Distinguished Speakers Seminar Series in EE

September 2020

Friday 25 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Romain Quidant – ETHZ

Nano-optics gets practica

Friday 18 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

David Atienza – EPFL

Designing Computing Systems for Internet of Things : Follow Your Brain!

December 2019

Friday 13 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Marilyn Wolf – Giorgia Tech – ECE

Challenges and Opportunities in VLSI IoT Devices and Systems

Friday 6 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Joerg Henkel – KIT

Challenges and Opportunities for MultiCore Computing with CNFETs

November 2019

Friday 29 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Evangelos Eleftheriou – IBM Zürich

In-memory Computing for AI Applications

Friday 15 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Johann Kolar – ETHZ

Power Electronics – A key Technology for All-Electric/Digital World

Friday 8 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Antonelo Monti – RWTH Aachen University

Towards a power electronics based power systems

October 2019

Friday 25 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Maciej Ogorzalek – Jagiellonian University Krakow

Integrated Circuit Design in the Artifical Intelligence Era

Friday 18 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Wayne Burleson – Uni. Massachusetts, Amherst

VLSI Sensors and Security

Monday 14 – 12.15pm – Rolex Learning Center

2014 Nobel Prize : Hiroshi Amano – Nagoya University

GaN as a key material for establishing a sustainable society

Friday 11 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Roel Baets – Ghent University – Imec

Nanosystems: Recent tends in silicon photonics

Friday 4 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Luke Fleet – Nature

Electronics in the Nature journals

September 2019

Friday 27 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Dave Howey – University of Oxford

Squeezing more out of Lithium-ion battery grid energy storage systems by accurately modelling battery degradation

Friday 20 – 1.15pm – Room MXF1

Giovanni De Micheli – EPFL

Nanosystems: Technology and Tools

May 2019

Friday 3 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Lothar Thiele – ETH

Internet of Things – The Quest for Trust

Friday 10 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Thomas Mueller – Vienna University of Technology

Two-dimensional materials: a new platform for (opto-)electronic devices

Friday 17 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Dragan Maksimovic – University of Colorado

Advances in Power Electronics for Electric Vehicles and Renewable Energy Systems

Friday 24 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Debdeep Jena – Cornell University

The Nitride Semiconductor Revolution: Over, or Just Getting Started?

Friday 31 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Sergio Barbarossa – Sapienza University of Roma

Topological Signal Processing

April 2019

Friday 5 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Lukas Novotny – ETH

Levitodynamics

Friday 12 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Andreas Krause – ETH

Towards Safe Reinforcement Learning

March 2019

Friday 1 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Alberto Castellazzi – University of Nottingham

Application of SiC power MOSFETs

Friday 8 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

John Pendry – Imperial College

Capturing light on the nanoscale

Friday 22 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Andras Kis – EPFL

Excitonic devices based on 2D semiconductors

Friday 29 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Giuseppe Iannaccone – University of Pisa

Perspectives of 2D materials for machine learning chips

February 2019

Friday 22 – 1.15pm – Room ELA2

Jesus del Alamo – MIT

Nanoscale III-V Electronics: InGaAs FinFETs and Vertical Nanowire MOSFETs