Prix travail de maturité

Please note this prize only applies to Swiss high school students.

The Section of Materials Science and Engineering and the Institute of Materials of the École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne award the Prix des Matériaux, which rewards the best maturity work in connection with materials

Who can participate?

If you are a high school student interested in materials science and would like to write your high school maturity work in this field, this prize may be for you.

How does it work?

A teacher at your school will nominate you to the Materials Science and Engineering Section as a candidate for the Materials Prize. If necessary, you can be put in contact with students of the Master in Materials Science and Engineering who will be willing to help you to establish links with scientists in the field. You can directly contact the student in Science and Engineering of Materials, responsible for the maturity work, Gilles Lattion, gilles.lattion@epfl.ch

Prize

The prize value is CHF 10,000.- and is generally awarded each year provided that the jury can find a suitable candidate. The prize is awarded at the graduation ceremony at the gymnasium, college or high school of the winner.

How to apply?

Your high school teacher or you must email the electronic version of your work to Dr. Dr Béatrice Marselli with a short recommendation and the grade.

Examples of topics

Application deadline

Nomination must be submitted no later than April 30 of the current year.


Award 2022

Prix des matériaux : Claudiadele Polinari “Strong-Interference based ultra-thin optical coatings on brass substrates for color synthesis”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Samuel Nüesch, Realgymnasium Rämibühl, Zürich

Award 2021

Prix des matériaux : Emilie Vaucher “Construction d’un plateau de longboard, de l’histoire à la réalisation de celle-ci”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Nicolas Chabal, Collège Calvin, Genève

Lien de l’entretien avec la lauréate : https://actu.epfl.ch/news/the-prix-des-materiaux-for-a-secondary-school-stud

Award 2020

No prize awarded

Award 2019

No prize awarded

Award 2018

Prix des matériaux : Sara Marques da Fonte “Le biomimétisme:Le bouclier thermique de la fourmi argentée du Sahara (Cataglyphis bombycinus) inspire des matériaux isolants thermiques”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Christian Delessert, Gymnase de Beausobre, Morges

Prix des matériaux : William Gilles “Le choix des biomatériaux pour remplacer une dent”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de Mme Véroique Trovato, Gymnase de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Prix spécial du Jury : Alice Guntli “Design, fabrication and testing of stretchable heaters “, Travail de maturité – Lycée Denis-de-Rougemont

Award 2017

Prix des matériaux : Lea Früh et Alexandre Criscenti, “L’influence de la chimie verte sur notre quotidien, par un exemple de polymère biodégradable, l’acide polylactique (PLA)”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Christophe Saudan, Gymnase de Beausobre, Morges

Award 2016

Prix des matériaux : Margot Affolter, “La prothèse de la hanche et son usure”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Stéphane Dörries, Gymnase de la Cité, Lausanne

Prix des matériaux : Alessandro Tiezzi et Mauro Neumann, “L’utilisation du béton dans la construction des ponts”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Alexandre Aubert, Gymnase du Bugnon, Site de Sévelin, Lausanne

Prix spécial du Jury : Laura Campana, “Osteogenesi su un biomateriale di terza generazione “, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Carlo De Vittori, Liceo Lugano 2, Savosa

Award 2015

Prix des matériaux : Lorraine Bersier et Léa Buswell, “Quelles sont les conditions pour qu’un chocolat fonde dans la bouche et pas dans la main ?”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de Mme Valérie Geretto, Collège Madame de Staël, Carouge-GE

Prix sépcial du Jury : Samson Taylor, “Thermal insulating materials for buildings “, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Daniel Kessler, Collège André-Chavanne, Genève

Award 2014

Enea Masina et Riccardo Zardi, “Produzione di spugne in carburo di ferro sinterizzato a partire da matrici vegetali”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Carlo De Vittori, Liceo Lugano 2, Savosa, 2014

Award 2013

No prize awarded

Award 2012

Thanh Phong Lê, “Les ferrofluides”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Claude Montandon, Gymnase du Bugnon, Site Sévelin, Lausanne, 2012

Award 2011

Gilles Hodel, “Etude du lien entre la microstructure métallique et le ferromagnétisme”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Alexandre Aubert, Gymnase du Bugnon, Site Sévelin, Lausanne, 2011

and

Manuel Trbovic, “Ingegneria dei tessuti : produzione di strutture polimeriche porose e bioassimilabili per la terapia ricostruttiva del tessuto osseo” Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Carlo De Vittori, Liceo di Lugano 2, Savosa, 2011

Award 2010

Michael Eriksson, “Détermination des propriétés et applications des composites “, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Jean-Robert Yersin, Gymnase Auguste Piccard, Lausanne, 2010

Award 2009

Andrea Agazzi, Camilla Margaroli, Mauro Salazar et Stefano Reiser, “Nanotechnology from natural porous tissues : Metal micro coating of spongy bone tissue to realize catalytic systems with high active surface “, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Carlo De Vittori, Liceo Lugano 2, Savosa, 2009

Award 2008

Steve Clerc, “Les cordes dynamiques d’escalade : sécurité réelle ou psychologique ?”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. David Wintgens, Lycée Denis-de-Rougemont, Neuchâtel, 2008

Award 2007

Alessio Orsino et Alexandre Wicky, “Du minerai de fer à la réalisation d’une lame de couteau”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Philippe Durussel, Gymnase de Burier, La Tour-de-Peilz, 2007

Award 2006

Anne-Laure Décoppet et Vanessa Chevallier, “Les matériaux dans l’art antique égyptien”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de Mme Taraneh Aminian, Gymnase de Burier, La Tour-de-Peilz, 2006

Nahal Aminian et Anne Gallot, “Prothèse de la hanche”, Travail de maturité sous la direction de Mme Taraneh Aminian, Gymnase de Burier, La Tour-de-Peilz, 2006

Award 2005

Julián Cancino, « Approche théorique et expérimentale des principes fondamentaux de la supraconductivité », Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Pierre Bach, Collège Rousseau, Genève, 2005

Christina Stamm et Debora Orlando, « Les colles », Travail de maturité sous la direction de Mme Elisabeth Baudat et de M. Emmanuel Moret, Gymnase de Burier, La Tour-de-Peilz, 2005

Award 2004

No prize awarded

Award 2003

Sarah Henry et Gwendoline Bessard, « Le snowboard », Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. Philippe Willemin, Gymnase de Morges, Morges, 2003

Florian Desgranges et Fabrice Pinol, « La pile à combustible : une solution du futur », Travail de maturité sous la direction de M. François Gingins, Gymnase de Beaulieu, Lausanne, 2003